by liberal japonicus
[…] Why? Because they are not, in fact, entities that are coequal to human beings.
Voting is captivating but distracting shadow play on the back wall of the cave.
Read’em and weep.
The United States is arguably a representative republic, of by and for the people, in form only at this point.
McTx: A rule of statutory construction holds that words are used, or not used, for a purpose. If the framers had intended to limit due process and equal protection to natural persons only, they could have said so. They didn’t.
A further point to this is that Section 1 of Title 1 to the United States Code – that is, the very first provision in the entire Codified Statutes of the United States of America – provides in part that “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—…the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;”
If the default interpretation of the term “person” under the Constitution is that it includes corporations, why do we have this portion of 1 U.S.C. section 1 at all?
If corporations are people, are they also citizens? Does citizenship only accrue to “natural persons?”