Reuters reports:
[…] However, given how restrictive §1802 is about targeting surveillance in re: US persons, that latter is a rather large stretch.
Also, surprise! There’s no grant of authorization to forgo FISA disclosure requirements mentioned in the instructions for the SECDEF to define procedures to protect sources and methods…
* Although still, Chapter 44 at no time provides any explicit definition of the NSA’s mission beyond the following in §3038: “[SECDEF will ensure] through the National Security Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the conduct of signals intelligence activities and shall ensure that the product is disseminated in a timely manner to authorized recipients.” The details are, unsurprisingly, left out of the public eye.
Nombrilisme Vide, I appreciate your comments very much – I actually learn a lot from arguing in a frenzy, which is why I do it. What other opportunity to I have to I look up statutes regarding the National Security Agency?